Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Arrow Farm is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how Arrow Farm uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website (www.arrowfarmshop.co.uk) or subscribe to our marketing updates. Our mailing system Campaign Monitor is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Arrow Farm may change this policy by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy was last updated 15.05.2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• Name, address and phone number
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our Privilege Card offerings

If you are an existing Arrow farm customer or previous customer we may email you information that we believe is relevant and of interest to you (legitimate interest). If you do not wish to receive these updates, please email shop@arrowfarmshop.co.uk
Information we collect is stored on campaign monitor. Details of their policies, can be found on their websites

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari)

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the Arrow Farm website:
Google Analytics we use this to understand how the Arrow Farm site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Other information we collect

External web services

We may use a number of external web services on the Arrow Farm website mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to show videos we may use YouTube. This is not a complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but this is the most common.

We cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content.
If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking.

emails we send have tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them.

Our Privilege Club Newsletter and links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at shop@arrowfarmshop.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Arrow Farm Shop & Café-Diner,Steetley, Worksop, Nottinghamshire S80 3DZ
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. or email shop@arrowfarmshop.co.uk
We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.
Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety

Top
This project has been supported through the Rural Development Programme for England, which is jointly funded by Defra and the European Union.